1st Annual

1st Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical Engineering Research Festival hosted by MHI
Friday, April 29, 2011
Gerontology Auditorium & Patio

The principal goal of this festival is to showcase the outstanding Ph.D. student research in our department. Electrical Engineering Ph.D. students, Engineering Faculty, Staff, Alumni and selected Industry Representatives are invited.

Location
University of Southern California
Davis School of Gerontology
Ethel Percy Andrus Gerontology Center
3715 McClintock Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90089-0191

Event Program (PDF – detailed schedule including presenter titles)

  • 08:30am – 09:15am Check-in (name badges will be provided, everyone is required to register)
  • 09:15am – 10:00am Opening Welcome Ceremony (keynote talk by John Brooks Slaughter – “Celebrating Research”)
  • 10:00am – 12:00pm Poster Session #1 & Graduating Ph.D. Presentations
  • 12:00pm – 01:00pm Lunch (registration required)
  • 01:00pm – 03:00pm Poster Session #2 & Graduating Ph.D. Presentations
  • 03:00pm – 04:00pm Reception (registration required)
  • 04:00pm – 04:30pm Awards Ceremony
  • 04:30pm – 05:30pm Panel Session – The Birth of Aerospace in Southern California: a conversation about Engineering, History and Art



The 2011 Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical Engineering Research Book.
This book highlights Ph.D. student and Post Doctoral Scholar research. It was distributed to all event attendees at the 2011 Research Festival and given to the Department Chairs and our External Relations Department to provide to interested external Electrical Engineering networks to enhance the visibility of our Ph.D. student research and the Electrical Engineering faculty and department. Please view the full PDF version: 2011 MING HSIEH DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING RESEARCH BOOK (PDF)

Many thanks to our event photographer Maheswaran Sathiamoorthy, Electrical Engineering Ph.D. Student

Award Winners

Honorable Mention Paper Award Winners
Prasanta Ghosh Processing speech signal using auditory-like filterbank provides least uncertainty about articulatory gestures
Rahul Urgaonka Optimal Power Cost Management Using Stored Energy in Data Centers

Best Paper Award Winners
Matthew Black – Automatic Prediction of Children’s Reading Ability for High-level Literacy Assessment
Chuan Wang – Wafer-Scale Fabrication of Separated Carbon Nanotube Thin-Film Transistors for Display Applications

Best Poster Award Winners – Session One
Behnam Analui – 0-6GHz Software-Defined Receiver (PDF)
Jialu Zhang – Toward Separated Carbon Nanotube Based Large Scale Thin-Film CMOS Integrated Circuits (PDF)

Best Poster Award Winners – Session Two
Yicong Zheng – Geometric Manipulation of Ensembles of Atoms on Atom Chip for Quantum Computation (PDF)
Samir Sharma – Accelerated Water-Fat MRI (PDF)

Honorable Mention Best TA
Satsuki Takahashi
Kartik Audhkhasi
Waleed Dweik
Chih-Chieh Hsu
Aaron Friesz
Brandon Franzke
Jesse Theiss
Jonathan Joshi
Benjamin Raskob

Best TA
Sean McPherson
Arash Saifhashemi

2nd Place Best Presentation
Emily Mower – Emotions in Engineering: Methods for the Interpretation of Ambiguous Emotional Content (PDF)

Grand Prize-Best Presentation
Firooz Aflatouni – FR Assisted Phase Control of Semiconductor Lasers (PDF)

Undergraduate Presentation Award
Soyoung Kang & Rittik Shah
Presentation Title: Mouse Blink Stimulator